Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

The “Terms of Use” governing the alexakiswines.com website refer to this page and relate to the use of alexakiswines.com and related applications and surfaces for mobile devices and Facebook, which from now on will be referred to collectively as the “website”. By accessing, browsing or in any way you use the website you agree to the “Privacy Policy” and all other instructions or policies mentioned on this page entitled “Terms of Use”. Please read the “Terms of Use” very carefully as the use of the website implies their automatic acceptance. Please do not use the website and do not make purchases if you do not wish or are unable to abide by the “Terms of Use”.

Definitions

A “User” is anyone who accesses, searches, crawls, interacts, creates an account, buys products, shares or in any way uses the Website. The terms “you”, “you”, “you” and “user” refer to you as a user or visitor of the website. The terms “we”, “us”, “us”, “alexakis”, “alexakiswines” and “alexakis wines” refer to the website alexakiswines.com, owned by Alexakis Stelios and Sons Winery SA, Peridi, Metochi, Heraklion Crete, Hellas.

“Content of alexakiswines” refers to the content created by us and available on the website.

“Third Party Content ” refers to the content available on the Website by parties other than alexakiswines or its users. Providers of such data are Facebook, among others.

Legislation

The transactions carried out on the website are governed by the Greek and European legislation for electronic commerce, Law 2251/1994 (http://www.synigoroskatanaloti.gr/docs/law/gr/N_2251_1994_final_3587_2007.pdf) and Law 2472/1997 (http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,19052&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL) for the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data as they apply in each case.

Eligibility

To use the website you must be at least 18 years old and not have legal assistance in concluding a sales contract. If you are a resident of Greece you have the obligation to comply with the “Terms of Use” as mentioned in this document. If you use the website from another country you should refer to the laws and regulations of your country and the “Terms of Use” described in this document. Otherwise, you may not use the Website. If you use the website on behalf of a business, organization or organization you must be the same authorized representative of the business, organization or organization in order to be bound by the “Terms of Use”.

Accepting an order

Ordering products from alexakiswines is considered successful as soon as you receive the automated confirmation email with the information required by law such as the name you entered when registering for the service, the shipping address of the products, the names and descriptions of the products, their price and the way of charging, the VAT. and shipping costs and the date and time of order confirmation as well as the contact information of alexakiswines. The simple addition of products to the shopping cart or the failed payment through the bank does not imply the conclusion of a contract between you and alexakiswines as described in article 4 of Law 2251/1994. A purchase is considered confirmed as soon as the automated confirmation email is sent, be sure to include info@alexakiswines.com and shop@alexakiswines.com in your contact list so that these messages do not lead to spam.

Shipping Costs

More information can be found on the Shipping Policy page.

Limitation of liability

alexakiswines does not guarantee the continuous availability of all products, but guarantees the timely information of users regarding their unavailability, whether it is temporary or permanent. Alexakiswines is not responsible for any delays or problems that may occur during the delivery of the products by the cooperating transport company but undertakes to take all necessary actions for the timely and successful resolution of the problems. Alexakiswines is not responsible for any problems that may arise between you and third parties due to the delayed delivery of the products. Finally, alexakiswines is not responsible for any problems, technical or otherwise, that arise during the access of the website by users and concern the operation and / or compatibility of the user equipment with the technologies used by the website.

Security

account password alexakiswines, including the email address you used to register on the site and your password. You and you alone are responsible for the transactions made through your account.

Copyright and Trademark

The design and graphics of the Website, the texts, and the photos are the property of alexakiswines and are Copyright © 2022, you may not use this Content in any manner other than as provided by alexakiswines.

Changes to the Website Terms of Use and shutdown

The “Terms of Use” may be modified at any time. When changes are made, we will notify you by having the revised version of this on the website which will indicate at the top the date of the last revision. As a user of the website you should review the “Terms of Use” of the service on a regular basis as revised versions will be binding on you. By continuing to use the website after posting any modifications to the ‘Terms of Use’ indicates your acceptance of these modifications. We reserve the right to suspend the service of alexakiswines temporarily or permanently without any notice to users, in which case all confirmed transactions will be processed normally.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to your personal data, which you provide to us when placing your orders with alexakiswines.

You can browse the website without providing any personal information to alexakisakiswines, but to make transactions you will need to create a user account and provide us with some of your personal information as required by law 2472/1997. This information is an active email address, your full name, a contact telephone number, and a product delivery address and will be used to properly deliver your order and keep you informed of alexakiswines.

Alexakiswines undertakes not to transfer, sell or transfer your personal data to third party services. You and the authorized staff of alexakiswines access to your data, only you and no one else has access to the secret user code. Alexakiswines Authorized Personnel – and only you – may access the information for reasons of any issues that may arise during the use of alexakiswines.

We use modern personal data protection technologies, all information you provide to us is confidential and stored using all modern and advanced methods to ensure your maximum security.

The management and protection of the personal data of the user of the alexakiswines is subject to the terms of this document as well as to the relevant provisions of the Greek law L. 2472/1997 for the protection of the individual and personal data as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Committee for Personal Data Protection, PD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and European Law in directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC. This document is formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology and in particular the World Wide Web and the existing set of legal regulations on these issues. In any case, alexakiswines reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy after informing the users within the existing or possible legal framework. If a user does not agree with the Privacy Policy provided in this section he must not use the services of alexakiswines.